From now on officials’ team is complete! Meet the brightest addition to the session, the team of cherry-on-top, the Media Team!
These imaginative, creative, and talented individuals are the ones who will provide the session with positive vibes and keep us hyped. They will be there to grip every moment of your session memories and convert them to a real masterpiece.
The Media Team is led by Dimities Davris, who, for indeed, made a rational decision in selecting his Editorial Assistant and Journalists. Let’s wish them a productive output and may their liveliness be ever along with us!
Get ready and start to count down the days! Tbilisi 2017 is about to start!
The Organising Team
Look at these faces and observe them carefully, as you might not encounter such bright, hard-working, and dedicated individuals all together at one place, at one session! We feel confident of saying that without these people and their effort, Tbilisi 2017 would not promise to be this neat and sophisticated, as it is planned to be. Meet the pillar of the strength, spirit of whispering woods, Philosopher’s magic stone, and the secret recipe of a great session- The Organising Team!
The Group you see has been forming since last year and is complete now! Tamta and Zurab, for indeed, made great choices and brought the most unique faces to the team, which likewise is as diverse as their personal experiences and nationalities. They guarantee that the quality of the 86th International Session will be remembered for a long time, opening new chapter of EYP for the future events.
We assure that all of these faces have something new to offer, something that can be revolutionary at Tbilisi 2017. So, stay tuned and wait for more, as we are aware of your impatience for November!
Throwback of Head-Organisers
TamtaZura1Our Head- Organisers, Tamta Tsveraidze and Zura Giorgobiani are currently attending an event in Berlin, Germany, where they met up with the whole team of Chairpersons and representatives from the International Office of EYP.With all the academic staff getting ready for the session, let’s look at how it all started. Our beloved head organiser, Tamta, shares the story of how Tbilisi International Session embarked on and got sophisticated time by time.“It just happened that Zurab and I were both elected as the Board Members of EYP Georgia for the term of 2015-2016. It was a year of the firm beginning of the BASES and we had to pop in quickly as there were four projectw that we had to organise within less than five months. By pure coincidence, we were already selected as the Head-Organisers of two different projects of relevant range – 9th National Selection Conference and 6th International Forum in Tbilisi. After that, the journey began! It was right after we were finished with the whole post-project process, when we felt brave enough to dare and apply for hosting the 86th International Session of the network – in only four years from hosting the event for the first time. It was a great challenge both for Georgia, as the developing country of the East, and the National Committee itself. However, we got in touch with our partners, consulted with the Project Coordinator – Stefan Vandenhende – and put together a plan that became a tie between the two International Sessions. This link is exactly where the decision about the Session Logo came from.
By hosting yet another flagship event, not only we wanted to challenge ourselves but show the rest of the network that a tiny post-soviet country of Georgia ( not Atlanta, Georgia, for sure) can develop from year to year and have an actual impact on the network. The round date of 30 is yet another reason for celebration.
By hosting 86th International Session we, simultaneously, celebrate the success of the organisation, which brought a lot of new to our lives, and we would like to share it with the rest of Europe.
#Throwback to when we received the call from the meeting of the Governing Body of the organization. We clearly remember the following words “If you have no plans for November 2017, you now have to Head-Organise the 86th International Session”. And that was not the minute we realised what we had put ourselves into; in contrast, the consciousness is yet to come, probably somewhere by the end of November, the time we will face that another chapter of EYP has just been closed in our lives.
How do we see the session and what are our expectations? To be honest, we cannot set the standards nor imagine what it will look like for the participants. It is always difficult to predict what the others feel about something that you have been working super hard on, especially in EYP. The only thing that we know for sure is that together with the Organising Team, we have put a lot of trust, time, energy and emotions into this event. We took the responsibility and came within reach of the start of the session. We are ready to meet the participants and read those mysterious expressions on their faces that only delegates can make- conveying judgement and delight at the same time.”